Home  |  Products  |  About Us  |  What's New  |  Contact Us  |  Press   |  E-mail

releted_link.gif (653 bytes)

Ethernet over 16 E1 Converter

Product Overview

 

Orion Telecom Networks Inc. offers Ethernet over 16E1 Converter allows the user to send Ethernet data, between two points, over E1 links.
E1 Interfaces are 120 Ohms. Ethernet Interface options may be ordered as 10/100 Base-T Electrical Ethernet or 100Base-FX Optical Ethernet over 850nm/1310nm/ 1550nm single mode optical fiber interfaces.

Data Sheet - Ethernet over 16 E1 Converter (PDF)

Applications

The equipment may be used for the following purposes:

  • Bridging Ethernet LANs over existing TDM (E1) telecom network.
  • Extending Ethernet networks utilizing TDM (E1) landline based telecom infrastructure.
  • Interconnecting DSLAMs to Central Routers over PDH/SDH
  • Interconnecting IP based GSM base stations
  • Interconnecting WiMAX base stations
  • Using telecom network of E1s / PDH / SDH microwave etc. carrying E1s to transport Ethernet data.

In all cases the equipment be always installed and used in pairs, with one terminal being installed at either end of  the network.

 

Application: Ethernet over 16 E1

Features

  • Provides 16 E1 interfaces
  • Provides 4 Ethernet 10/100Mbps (Electrical) ports for each converter
  • The maximum transmission rate of Ethernet data over E1 links is 32.768Mbit/s
  • Optionally provides 3 Ethernet 10/100Mbps (Electrical) ports and 1 Ethernet (Optical) port for each converter
  • E1 supports three working modes of transmission. Un-Framed/Transparent, Framed, CAS / PCM 30 format
  • Supports VCAT (virtual concatenation) and LCAS (link capacity adjustment scheme) protocol, and complies with ITU-T G.7042 specifications
  • Mapping to E1 complies with ITU-T G.7043 and G.8040 specifications
  • Supports differential delay of up to 120ms on E1 links
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 specifications
  • Support VLAN tagging as per 802.1Q
  • Supports 802.1 based QoS feature
  • Supports base priority classification for incoming 802.1Q packets
  • Supports IEEE 802.1p standard recommended Class of Service traffic categorization
  • Supports 802.1P priority classification for ingress packets
  • Provides 4 different user selectable ratios (0:1, 1:2, 1:5 and 1:10) for delivery of high and low priority packets
  • Supports 802.1 p based classification of 802.1Q based VLAN Packets which provides a mechanism for implementing Quality of Service (QoS)
  • User selectable ports for enabling / disabling the QoS service
  • Supports port based priority if the Equipment fails to classify the 802.1Q packets
  • Supports port based Ethernet bandwidth limit for ingress traffic
  • Port based Ethernet limit allows user to provide different speed for the different customers to utilize bandwidth according to their requirement.
  • Supports differential delay of up to 120ms on E1 Links
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 specifications
  • Supports X.86, LAPS and HDLC transmission protocols
  • Supports 100M full-duplex mode
  • Configurable frame length upto 1916 bytes (MTU size)
  • Supports GFP-F encapsulation complying with ITU-T G.7041
  • Provide smooth adjustment of bandwidth
  • Provides Loss of Frame alarms
  • Provides error frame statistic
  • Supports automatic removal and addition of E1 links
  • Available with MAC address list filtration, learning, and updating functions
  • A large external SDRAM buffering for handling data bursts
  • E1 Interfaces support errors count
  • Supports two synchronization clock modes, Internal clock and Network clock (Loop-Timed clock) 

Salient Features

  • Data rate recovery after restoration of lost E1 (LCAS)
  • Automatic data rate management according to number of available E1 links
  • Maximum cable length supported (upto 1000 feet / 333 meters)

10/100BaseT Interface (Electrical)
 
 Number of Interfaces 4
 Interface Types 10/100BaseT

 Standards Compliance

IEEE 802.3
Transmission Bit Rate 10/100BaseT limited to 2.048 Mbps
 Connectors RJ-45 (10/100 BaseT Electrical)
 
10/100BaseT Interface (Optical)
 
Number of Interfaces 1
Wavelength 850nm / 1310nm / 1550nm
Compliance ITU-T G.957
Data Rate 125Mb/s
Connectors  SC
 
E1 Interface - Technical Specifications
 
Number of Interfaces 16 E1
Line Rate E1 (2.048Mbps 50 bps)
Line Code HDB3
Available Time-Slots 1 - 31 Data or 1 - 30 Voice
Framing G.704
Electrical G.703
Impedance 120 Ohms / 75 Ohms (Optional)
Connectors RJ-45 (F)
 
Mechanical Specifications
 
Rack Mounting Standard 19-inch DIN rack (Ethernet over 16 E1 model)
Height 44mm (1U high 19 inch rack mount)

Others Links

Technical specifications are subject to change without notice.
All brand names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

TOP

 

Ethernet over 16 E1 Converter - Data Sheet (PDF)

Ethernet over Multi E1 (4/8/16E1) - (1.78 MB PPS)
Ethernet over Multi E1 - Application Diagram - Point to Multi Point (PPS)
Ethernet over Multi E1        (ML-PPP)
Ethernet over E1 Converter
Ethernet over 4 E1 Converter
Ethernet over 8 E1 Converter
4 Ethernet over E1 Converter
Ethernet over SDH
STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical Converters
4x E1 Over Ethernet (TDM over IP) Multiplexer
4x T1 Over Ethernet (TDM over IP) Multiplexer
Ethernet to DS3 Converter
Ethernet to E3 Converter
E1 to T1 Data E1 Converter
DS3 to E1 and E1 to DS3 Converter
E3 to T1 and T1 to E3 Converter
AC to DC converter converts -48V DC to AC mains input - 19 inch rack-mount
AC to DC converter converts -48V DC to AC mains input - Desktop Version
1xE1 over Ethernet Multiplexer (TDM over IP)
2xE1 over Ethernet Multiplexer (TDM over IP)
Ethernet over T1 / J1 Converter

GSM Gateway / GSM Channel Banks

Echo Cancellers and Voice Quality Enhancement

Digital Access Cross Connect Switch (DACS)

Groomers (Hi-Z Non-Instrusive Monitoring)

STM SDH Multiplexer
Multiplexers
Optical Transmission
E1, T1, E3, DS3, Ethernet Converters
APS (1+1) Automatic
Protection Switch
::   Application Diagram  ::
 

Home    |   What's New   |   About Us   |   Contact Us   |   Products   |    Press   |   E-mail


Orion Telecom Networks, Inc.
16810, Avenue of the Fountains,
Suite # 108, Fountain Hills, AZ 85268 U.S.A.
Phone: +1 480-816-8672,  Fax: +1 480-816-0115
E-mail: sales@oriontelecom.com
Web Site: http://www.oriontelecom.com