Home  |  Products  |  About Us  |  What's New  |  Contact Us  |  Press   |  E-mail

releted_link.gif (653 bytes)
Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) Converters
 

  

Gigabit Ethernet over SDH

Product Overview

Orion Telecom Networks Inc. offers Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) Equipment is a modular platform unit with two pluggable 155.52Mbps optical / electrical interfaces, which may be used in a point-to-point application to provide a compact, cost effective and flexible solution to deliver multiple Ethernet channels.

Available in 2 versions:

  • Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1/4) – Available bandwidth on a single Ethernet port on an STM-4 link is 622Mbps (up to 1000Mbps on 2 x bonded STM-4 links).

  • Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) – Available bandwidth on a single Ethernet port on an STM-1 link, is 140Mbps

Gigabit Ethernet interface card along with Engineering Order Wire is available. The user removable / replaceable STM-1 Optical / Electrical interface option makes it easy to meet various and changing user requirements. Orion’s Gigabit Ethernet over SDH Transmission Equipment provides full capability to cross-connect at E1 level between all tributaries. The equipment can be used as Terminal Multiplexer (TM) to build a point-to-point SDH transmission network.

Features and Highlights

  • 1U height, 19-Inch standard rack-mountable chassis
  • Service interfaces
    • 2 x STM-1 optical interfaces, MSA compliant SFP (pluggable) optical module (LC connector) based design, which supports onsite optical port replacement
    • 2 x STM-1 electrical interfaces, SFP electrical module (Mini BNC connector) Optional
    • 1 x GigE (Gigabit) Ethernet interface Options
      • Optical GigE (Gigabit) Ethernet interface,
      • Electrical 1000BaseT (Gigabit) Ethernet Interface
  • Provides complete diagnostics facilities to the user for monitoring optical ports and provide reading of optical transmit power, optical receive power, laser temperature, bias current in voltage alarms etc.
  • Performance Monitoring and Alarms - Error counts for B1, B2, B3
  • Performance Analysis - Error Seconds (ES), Several Error Seconds (SES), Unavailable seconds UAS, Higher Order Virtual Container - Remote Error Indication (HOVC-REI), Higher Order Virtual Container - Pointer Justification Event        (HOVC-PJE)
  • Management and Maintenance interfaces
    • 10/100BaseT Ethernet management interface
    • RS232 serial management interface
    • Remote (Telnet) management interface
    • Windows XP based Graphical User Interface (GUI)
    • Windows 7 based Graphical User Interface (GUI)
    • SNMP V2 Monitoring
    • Engineering Order Wire (EOW) interface (RJ-11)
    • NMS (Network Management System) for monitoring multiple units from a single / central location.
  • Timing mode
    • Synchronization with STM-1 line timing
    • External timing source option - 120 Ohms 2MBps (External Bits Clock)
    • External timing source - 120 Ohms 2MHz (External TTL Clock) - Factory Configurable
    • Internal Clock - ITU-T G.813 internal oscillator (Stratum 3)
    • The timing source can be auto-switched according to default or operator programmed settings
  • Ethernet Standards Conformity
    • Electrical Gigabit compliant with 802.3ab
    • Optical Gigabit compliant with 802.3z
    • Generic Framing Procedure GFP-F compliant with ITU-T G.7041
    • VCAT compliant with ITU-T G.707 and LCAS compliant with ITU-T G.7042
    • Ethernet flow control on WAN port and LAN port
    • Large buffer size upto 410,000 bytes
    • Maximum Frame length (MTU size):1552 bytes
    • Auto MID/MID-X for Ethernet Interfaces
    • Support 802.1Q based VLAN tagging
    • Support Port based VLAN tagging
    • Performance Analysis
      • All Received Packets
      • All Transmitted Packets
      • Received Dropped Packets
  • Supports 1+1 Line Protection and Automatic Protection Switching (APS) with less than 50ms recovery
  • Supports point-to-point
  • Local management and network-based management via a unified platform
  • Supports Remote Power Down Detection and Auto Laser Shutdown
  • Supports STM-1 loop-back for troubleshooting
  • 850nm multi-Mode, 1310nm Single Mode and 1550nm Single Mode optical interface options offered
  • Ethernet mapping adopts GFP/VC-12 virtual concatenated technology; according with MSTP criterion
  • Provides Gigabit Ethernet over SDH mapping through standard GFP and VC-12 virtual concatenation (VCAT)
  • Ethernet bandwidth can be adjusted by the user between 2MBps ~126 Mbps     (VC-12 mapping)
  • Supports MAC Address list filtration, learning and updating function
  • Easy to operate
  • Redundant power supply card options AC+DC, DC+DC and AC+AC.
    • 110V AC - 240V AC (50/60 Hz) power options available
    • -48V DC power option available
    • -24V DC power option available
  • Power consumption less than 12W.

Alarm and Indicator Monitoring

  • Power Indicator
  • Current Status (integrity and activity) Indicator
  • Urgent Alarm Indicator
  • Minor Alarm Indicator
  • Optical Signal Loss Alarm Indicator
  • Remote Device Power-down Indicator
  • Ethernet Card Status Indicator
  • General Alarm Indicator for Ethernet Card (including Link-down of Ethernet Port)
  • Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS) Indicator
  • Engineering Order-Wire (EOW) Indicator
  • Ethernet Link Indicator
  • Ethernet Speed Indicator
  • Dry contact via 9-pin, D-type male connector
  • Buzzer Alarm
  • SNMP Diagnostic and Monitoring.

Application Diagram

Point to point network

Power Supply Options

DC Mains Input - 48VDC (range -36V DC to -75V DC)
AC Main Input 100V AC to 240V AC, 50 / 60 Hz
Power Protection 1+0 (AC, DC), 1+1 (AC+AC, AC+DC, DC+DC)
Power Consumption < 12 Watts

 

Others Links

Technical specifications are subject to change without notice.
All brand names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

TOP

 

Gigabit Ethernet over SDH  Converter (Data Sheet)
Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) PPS (877 KB)
Ethernet over SDH
Gigabit (Wire-Speed) Optical Multiplexer with 16 E1
E1 over Ethernet / IP / Packet
T1 over Ethernet / IP / Packet
DS3 Ethernet / IP / Packet
E3 Ethernet / IP / Packet
Ethernet over E1 Converter
Ethernet over 4 E1 Converter
4 Ethernet over E1 Converter
STM-1 Optical to STM-1 Electrical Converters
4x E1 Over Ethernet (TDM over IP) Multiplexer
4x T1 Over Ethernet (TDM over IP) Multiplexer
Ethernet to E3 Converter
E1 to T1 Data E1 Converter
DS3 to E1 and E1 to DS3 Converter
E3 to T1 and T1 to E3 Converter
AC to DC converter converts -48V DC to AC mains input - 19 inch rack-mount
AC to DC converter converts -48V DC to AC mains input - Desktop Version
72 Ports T1 DACS Switch
Ethernet over T1 Switch
Ethernet to DS3 Switch
1xE1 over Ethernet Multiplexer (TDM over IP)
2xE1 over Ethernet Multiplexer (TDM over IP)
Ethernet over T1 / J1 Converter

GSM Gateway / GSM Channel Banks

Echo Cancellers and Voice Quality Enhancement

Digital Access Cross Connect Switch (DACS)

Groomers (Hi-Z Non-Instrusive Monitoring)

STM SDH Multiplexer
Multiplexers
Optical Transmission
E1, T1, E3, DS3, Ethernet Converters
APS (1+1) Automatic
Protection Switch
::   Application Diagram  ::
 

Home    |   What's New   |   About Us   |   Contact Us   |   Products   |    Press   |   E-mail