• Teleprotection Equipment IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface

Teleprotection Equipment IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface

Orion Telecom Offers Power Utility Solutions Oil & Gas Networks Solutions Railway & Metro Rail Solutions PTP IEEE-1588v2 GPS Primary Reference Clock Packet Optical Transport Multiplexers Teleprotection SCADA, FOTE, OLTE Digital Cross Connects Echo Cancellers IP/Ethernet over TDM 1+1 APS (Fail-Over) Solutions Monitoring Groomer Solutions


Teleprotection Equipment IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface
Product Overview

Orion Telecom Networks Inc. offers VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment which is an extremely reliable and flexible product that offers up to 8, 2-way independent command channels which can be operated selectively or simultaneously over a wide choice and a variety of transmission interfaces.

The VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment offers a choice of transmission interfaces which include the IEEE C37.94 compliant optical fiber interface for transmission over Multi-Mode and Single Mode Optical Fiber pairs, as well as the G.703, 64Kbps co-directional digital data interface and the 2.048Mbps E1 interface options.

VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment may be used independently, in a standalone point-to-point application, or as an integrated part of the VCL-MX Version 6, E1 Voice and Data Multiplexer solution over SDH or PDH data networks.

Data Sheet (PDF)

Flyer (PDF)

Teleprotection Application Diagrams

Features and Highlights

  • Unrivaled Speed, Security and Reliability
  • Use in a Standalone, Point-To-Point Application
  • Use as an integrated part of the VCL-MX V6 E1 Voice and Data Multiplexer solution over an SDH or PDH data network
  • 1+1 Route / Path Protection when used as an integrated part of the VCL-MX V6 E1 Voice and Data Multiplexer solution over an SDH or PDH data network.
  • Compact, standard 19-Inch Rack-mountable, 2U high chassis.
  • Bi-directional Transmission of 8 command Inputs and 8 command outputs
  • Full Duplex Operation
  • Automatic loop test facility
  • User programmable for Direct Tripping, Permissive Tripping and Blocking Protection Schemes
  • Compliant with IEC 60834-1 standards
  • IEEE C37.94 compliant Multi-Mode optical link interface option for short reach optical links
  • IEEE C37.94 compliant (modulation only) Single Mode optical link interface option for long reach optical links  (≤ 40 KM, ≤ 80 KM, ≤ 120 KM)
  • 64Kbps, G.703 co-directional interface option for transmission over 4-wire electrical links
  • 2.048Mbps, G.703 interface option for transmission over 4-wire electrical links
  • Available in 24V DC, 48V DC, 110V DC, 220V DC and 250V DC configurations.
  • Available with 3 options:
    • 8 Command Teleprotection Terminal
    • (8 Nos. Tx & Rx independent command inputs & outputs for providing interconnection with Power Protection Relays).
      C37.94 Optical Interface, Single Mode 1310nm.
      Available power options: - 24V DC, 48V DC, 110V DC, 220V DC, 250V DC

    • 8 Command Teleprotection Terminal
    • (8 Nos. Tx & Rx independent command inputs & outputs for providing interconnection with Power Protection Relays).
      C37.94 Optical Interface, Multi-Mode 1310nm. 
      Available power options: - 24V DC, 48V DC, 110V DC, 220V DC, 250V DC

    • 8 Command Teleprotection Terminal
    • (8 Nos. Tx & Rx independent command inputs & outputs for providing interconnection with Power Protection Relays).
      C37.94 Optical Interface, Multi-Mode 850nm.
      Available power options: - 24V DC, 48V DC, 110V DC, 220V DC, 250V DC

    Flexibility and User Programmability

    • User programmable command holding delay for error resistant command inputs
    • User programmable command sampling rate for error resistant command transmission
    • Less than 2ms command transfer time
    • Less than 5ms relay operating time
    • Less than 7ms back-to-back operating time (including relay operating time) in IEEE C37.94 Optical mode
    • Less than 7ms back-to-back operating time (including relay operating time) in 2.048Mbps, G.703, E1 interface mode
    • Less than 11ms back-to-back operating time (including relay operating time) in 64 kbps, G.703 Co-directional 4 wire data interface mode
    Technical Specifications

    Event and Alarm Logging

    • Time-Stamped Alarm Logging
    • Time-Stamped Event Logging.

    Management and Monitoring

    • RS232 serial, USB serial interfaces for local terminal access
    • 10/100BaseT Ethernet Interface for remote access over an IP network
    • Encrypted Password Protection
    • Telnet - Remote access over IP links
    • Web Interface
    • SSH - Secured remote access using Secure Shell Protocol over IP links
    • SNMP Traps and NMS for real time remote monitoring and management over an IP network
    • Automatic Link Test feature – link testing at user programmable periodical intervals
    • Visual I/O status – LED Display.
    • Dry contact external alarm relay to connect an external alarm on an annunciator panel, which can be wired up for either NO or NC condition.

    Reliability

    • Advanced Communication Protocols to ensure reliable transmission of commands
    • Power Supply Immunity to withstand impulse surges and transients of upto 10,000 Volts
    • High Quality Relays – withstands voltage 10 kV between coil and contacts (1.2 × 50 μþs)
    • Maximum Switching Voltage: 400 V AC or 300 V DC
    • Optoisolated Command Inputs
    • Optoisolated Relay Outputs
    • Relays - Mechanical: 10,000,000 operations min. (at 18,000 operations/hour).

    Error Detection and Coding

    • Line Code Violation Detection
    • LOS Detection
    • Block Command Encoding as per C.37.94.

    Command Transfer Time

    • Less than 2ms command transfer time

    Relay Operating Time

    • Less than 5ms relay operating time

    Back to Back Switching Time

    • Less than 7ms back-to-back operating time (including relay operating time) in IEEE C37.94 Optical mode
    • Less than 7ms back-to-back operating time (including relay operating time) in G.703 E1, 2.048Mbps electrical mode
    • Less than 11ms back-to-back operating time (including relay operating time) in G.703 E0, 64kbps, co-directional 4 wire data interface mode

    Application Diagram

    Teleprotection over IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface

    Teleprotection Equipment IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface

    Figure # 1 – Typical Point-to-point Application


    Teleprotection over IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface in 1+1 Configuration

    Teleprotection Equipment IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface

    Figure # 2 – Typical Application over a IEEE C37.94 compliant optical link, as an integrated part of the VCL-MX Version 6 - E1 Voice and Data Multiplexer solution over an SDH or PDH data network.


    Typical Application over an IEEE C37.94 compliant optical link

    Teleprotection Equipment IEEE C37.94 Optical Interface


    Figure # 3 – Typical Application over an IEEE C37.94 compliant optical link, as an integrated part of the E1 PDH Voice & Data Multiplexer solution over an SDH or PDH data network.