• VCL-TP Teleprotection

Teleprotection - C37.94, E1, G.703

Orion Telecom Offers Power Utility Solutions Oil & Gas Networks Solutions Railway & Metro Rail Solutions PTP IEEE-1588v2 GPS Primary Reference Clock Packet Optical Transport Multiplexers Teleprotection SCADA, FOTE, OLTE Digital Cross Connects Echo Cancellers IP/Ethernet over TDM 1+1 APS (Fail-Over) Solutions Monitoring Groomer Solutions


Teleprotection - C37.94, E1, G.703

Orion Telecom Networks Inc. offers VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment is an extremely reliable and flexible product that is available with 1+1 Optical Link Redundancy (C37.94), 1+1 Power Supply and 8/16, Digital Trip Counter Display Panel with 8 user configurable External Relay Alarm output options.

VCL-TP, TeleprotectionVCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment may be used independently, in a standalone point-to-point application, or as an integral extension of the VCL-MX Version 6, E1 Voice and Data Multiplexer solution to provide Teleprotection over SDH or PDH data networks.

VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment is extremely reliable and flexible product that offers up to 8, 2-way independent command channels, operated selectively or simultaneously over a wide choice and a variety of transmission interfaces.

Teleprotection Application Diagrams

Available in these Versions:

Products Description
VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment (C37.94 Optical Version) 8 Command Teleprotection Terminal (8 Nos. Tx & Rx independent command inputs & outputs for providing interconnection with Power Protection Relays). C37.94 Optical Interface, Single Mode 1310nm/ Multi-Mode 850nm / Multi-Mode 1310nm. Available power options: -24V DC, 48V DC, 110V DC, 220V DC and 250V DC. Data Sheet (PDF)
VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment (G.703 64 Kbps co-directional Electrical Version) 8 Command Teleprotection Terminal (8 Nos. Tx & Rx independent command inputs & outputs for providing interconnection with Power Protection Relays) G.703 64Kbps, 4-Wire co-directional interface. Available power options: -24V DC, 48V DC, 110V DC, 220V DC and 250V DC. Data Sheet (PDF)
VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment (over an E1, 2.048Mbps interface Version) E1 Teleprotection Equipment is an extremely rugged product has been designed to operate reliably even under the most demanding conditions and environment. The VCL-TP, Teleprotection Equipment offers up to 8, 2-way independent command channels which can be operated over an E1, 2.048Mbps interface option for transmission over E1 links. Data Sheet (PDF)
VCL-RX, IEEE C37.94 Optical Repeater VCL-RX, IEEE C37.94 Optical Repeater is an extremely reliable and flexible C37.94 transmission product that re-generates and re-times the C37.94 optical signals and removes any residual jitter and wander, thereby making it suitable for extending C37.94 signals over long optical fiber links. Data Sheet (PDF)