• Optical Transmission Solutions

Optical Transmission

Orion Telecom Offers Power Utility Solutions Oil & Gas Networks Solutions Railway & Metro Rail Solutions PTP IEEE-1588v2 GPS Primary Reference Clock Packet Optical Transport Multiplexers Teleprotection SCADA, FOTE, OLTE Digital Cross Connects Echo Cancellers IP/Ethernet over TDM 1+1 APS (Fail-Over) Solutions Monitoring Groomer Solutions


Optical Transmission Solutions

Orion Telecom Networks Inc. offers a wide range of optical transmission solutions including 16 E1 + Gigabit (Wire-Speed) Optical Multiplexer, E1 (G.703) Fiber Optic Modem (FOM), V.35 Fiber Optic Modem (FOM), E3, 34Mbps Optical Line Transmission equipment (OLTE), 4 E1 Optical Multiplexer plus Ethernet with SNMP, 8 E1 Optical Multiplexer plus Ethernet with SNMP, 16 E1 Plus Ethernet PDH Optical Multiplexer optical multiplexers.

Orion offers the following type of Optical Transmission Solutions:

Products Description
16 E1 + Gigabit (Wire-Speed) Optical Multiplexer Orion Gigabit (Wire-Speed) Optical Multiplexer with 16 E1 interfaces is a unique Gigabit multi-service optical fiber transport solution which transmits both Gigabit Ethernet (Gigabit Wire Speed) data along with upto 16 E1 (TDM) channels over an optical fiber link. Data Sheet (PDF)
E1 (G.703) Fiber Optic Modem (FOM) E1 (G.703) Fiber Optic Modem (FOM) provides the user the capability to establish communication between two E1 interfaces or between an E1/FE1 interface and a "n"x64 V.35 interface over an optical fiber link.It establishes a secure, long range data fiber link between routers, multiplexers and other E1 devices. Data Sheet (PDF)
V.35 Fiber Optic Modem (FOM) The V.35 Fiber Optic Modem (FOM) provides the user the capability to establish communication between two V.35 interfaces or between an E1/FE1 interface and a "n"x64 V.35 interface over an optical fiber link.It establishes a secure, long range data fiber link between computers, routers, multiplexers and other V.35 or E1 data communication devices. Data Sheet (PDF)
E3, 34Mbps Optical Line Transmission equipment (OLTE) E3, 34Mbps Opti Multiplexer, multiplexes / demultiplexes 16, 2mbps E1 electrical tributaries into a 34Mbps optical stream, transmitting on a 1310nm (1500nm optional) optical fiber to establish an optical transmission link between locations. Conforms to all the applicable G.703, G.823, G.955, G.652 and G.654 ITU-T (CCITT) recommendations. Also available with 1+1 optical protection (redundancy). Data Sheet (PDF)
4 E1 Optical Multiplexer plus Ethernet with SNMP 4 E1 + Ethernet - Optical Multiplexer is a high performance optical line transmission equipment, combines 4, ITU-T G.703 compliant standard electrical E1s plus 100BaseT ethernet signal into an optical data stream for transport over fiber optic pairs. Several transmitter options for different cable types and wave-lengths are available. 1+1 optical path redundancy is offered and available as an option. Data Sheet (PDF)
8 E1 Optical Multiplexer plus Ethernet with SNMP 8 E1 + Ethernet - Optical Multiplexer is a high performance optical line transmission equipment, combines 8, ITU-T G.703 compliant standard electrical E1s plus 100BaseT ethernet signal into an optical data stream for transport over fiber optic pairs. Several transmitter options for different cable types and wave-lengths are available. 1+1 optical path redundancy is offered and available as an option. Data Sheet (PDF)
16 E1 Plus Ethernet PDH Optical Multiplexer 16 E1 + Ethernet PDH Optical Multiplexer is a point to point high performance optical line transmission equipment, combines 16, ITU-T G.703 compliant standard electrical E1s plus 100BaseT ethernet signal into an optical data stream for transport over fiber optic pairs. Several transmitter options for different cable types and wave-lengths are available. 1+1 optical path redundancy is offered and available as an option. Data Sheet (PDF)